|

Career2NextOrbit.com (hereinafter ‘Us’ or “We’ or ‘Our’) is fully owned and operated by “Indibrain Technologies Private Limited” which is the legal entity for all financial and contractual purposes, while ‘Career2NextOrbit’ is a brand name.

Overview

We and our affiliated companies worldwide, are committed towards respecting User’s (hereinafter ‘You’ or “Your’) online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (or, ‘Personal Information’), you share with us.
‘Personal Information’ means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home.
In general, you can visit our webpages without revealing any Personal Information about yourself, including your name.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

A ‘Cookie’ is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. ‘Tracking technologies’ may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a web user.
Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. However, please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site
Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our website and your Web experience. We may analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.We may share the information (excluding your Personal Information) collected through cookies and other tracking technologies with third parties (sponsors, investors, advertisers, developers, Career2NextOrbit’s business partners or others) to enhance and grow our business, and for better user experience by providing more relevant advertisements.


Third Party Services

We avail certain services from Third parties for our website. We may provide information including Personal Information (that we collect on the web) to third party service providers, to help us deliver programs, products, information and services. Third party service providers are also an important means by which we maintain our website and mailing lists.
We will take responsible steps to ensure that these third party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on our behalf. We do not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on our behalf, unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against our policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the terms of Our Online Privacy Policy and to our processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where we collect Personal Information on the web.

Upon registration for any service provided by us, you agree to –
  • Share your Personal Information with our business partners. You may be contacted by them for education information through email, telephone and SMS.
  • Receive promotional mails (related to education information) from our website or any of our partners’ websites.
  • Receive mails from us in accordance with the changes in our privacy policy and terms & conditions.

We will not contact children under the ages 13 about special offers or for marketing purposes without a parent’s consent and permission.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may share or provide Personal Information about you with others (saved with your consent) or non-affiliated companies such as third parties (sponsors, investors, advertisers, developers, Career2NextOrbit’s business partners or others)to provide products or services you have requested and under the following circumstances –

  • We provide or share the information to third parties or use it commercially when we deem it appropriate to do so, as may be required or for upgrading the website, etc.
  • We share the information with our business partners (or third parties) who sponsor an event, white paper/ research paper downloads, contest, or promotion; or who jointly offer a service or feature with us.
  • We share the information with business partners, service vendors and/or authorized third-party agents or contractors in order to provide requested Products or transactions, including but not limited to, hosting websites, hosting event and seminar registration and providing customer support. We provide the Personal Data to these third parties in order to complete/utilize the requested Product or transaction.
  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with us under the confidentiality agreements. These partners may use your information to help us communicated with you about offers from us and our marketing partners.
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We transfer your information if Career2NextOrbit is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you before about the transfer of your information and that it becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • We display targeting advertisements based on Personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria. For example – Women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.
    • We may or may not provide any Personal Information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad, you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
    • Once you leave our website to interact with our advertisers’ websites, please note that our privacy policy do not govern their websites nor the Personal Information you may provide whilst visiting their websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection, preservation and privacy of your Personal Information on their website. We advise you to exercise caution and look at their privacy policy before revealing any Personal Information
    • Our advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies)
    • We work with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business. For more information regarding providers of products or services that you have requested, please read our detailed reference links.
Confidentiality and Information Security
  • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized altercation, disclosure or destruction of data
  • We restrict access to your Personal Information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our products and services.
  • We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect your Personal Information. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.
  • We will continue to enhance our security measure as new technology is available.
  • We may have certain information designated as confidential by us, which shall not be disclosed by you without our prior written consent.
  • We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and upon receipt.
Updating Your Information

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your Personal Information for many of our services. For more information, please see the help pages for each services.

Changes to Our Privacy Policyand Terms & Conditions

We reserve the right to update, change or modify this policy and terms & conditions at any time. The new policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. The users shall be duly notified about such update, change or modification.

Disclaimer:

We do not store or keep credit card data or payment related user card/ account information. We use the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data/ information in respect to electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands.For completing online transactions involving payments a user is directed to a secured payment gateway, we do not store or keep financial data such as credit card numbers/ passwords/ PINs/ OTPs/ mobile payment wallet or e-wallet number or password, etc. "Personal Account Related Information". Since the transaction happens on a third party network not controlled by us, once an online transaction has been completed, the Personal Account Related Information is not accessible to anyone at Career2NextOrbit after completion of the online transaction at the payment gateway, this ensures maximum security.

We do not recommend transfer of any sensitive information (such as credit card number, e-wallet number or password, PINs, etc.) and bank account details via any other mode except the secure payment gateway on our portal. No employee of Career2NextOrbit will ever ask you to share your “Personal Account Related Information”.

We shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason for any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user’s account and/ or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit/ debit cards and/ or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

The services provided by us are filtered through strict quality checks by experts in the field. However, we do not make any warranty (either implicit or explicit) that the services are accurate or well fit for the users including you. The services might not be temporarily unavailable from time-to-time in order to provide for maintenance, up gradation of software or any other reason we deem fit. We also reserve the right to not provide our services to any person. We also do not provide any warranty that:

  • The services provided by us will be always functional and operating
  • The services provided by us will meet up your expectations and any changes sought by you will be implemented
  • The pricing of the services will not change from time-to-time
  • The services are free of any typographical mistakes, inaccuracies or any other mistakes of any sort.
  • Contact Information:

    We welcome your comments regarding this privacy policy at

    Address – 203, SpringHouse, 6006 DLF Phase IV, Gurugram-122009

    Email address – connect@career2nextorbit.com

    Phone No. – + (91) 8800488842

    Should there be any concerns about contravention of this privacy policy, we will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same

    Note : Career2NextOrbit is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction.

    If you choose to visit our website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.